Rare Books for Sale
Title: 1846 - 1849 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DIARY DETAILING THIS YOUNG TEACHER'S EDUCATION TO BECOME A MEDICAL DOCTOR Author: JAMES ROSS Price: USD 1,455.99 Published: 1846 On offer is a very interesting, original 1846 - 1849 manuscript diary handwritten by James Ross a hardworking, young teacher turned medical student. James at some point moved to Castleton, Vermont in Rutland County and worked in the area while teaching school. He then goes on to study medicine with a local doctor and eventually moves to Elizabethtown New Jersey [69 Canal Street] where he matriculates at New York City College. His daily life is on every page of this small leather bound journal that he easily carried in his pocket and took it everywhere with him it seems. We learn in Castleton, that he taught school "[had 12 scholars today, a good day"], worked in a small drug store, and studied medicine with Dr. Eliakin Paul. James mentions the name Woodward several times and casual research informs us that Mr. Woodward owned the first drug store in town working from his home. Eventually the drug store was erected on the corner east of the Methodist Church where they did a large business furnishing medicines to physicians in the vicinity, also to graduates of the medical college. The store also sold surgical instruments as James Ross mentions in this diary. James keeps meticulous notations as to the price of numerous items he would purchase, monies paid to him for books, money borrowed from his brother or relative; Reuben Ross, Jr.; where, and with who he lived in a boarding house; where he "staid overnight"; the names of his friends and of his diversions. He mentions Dr. Nichols, Dr. Parker and his lectures, Dr. Paul, Dr. Page, Dr. Clark, Gillman, Barker, Mott, lectures, etc. His daily notes include the 4th of July fire works in Vermont were the best he had ever seen; goes to visit the Woodruff family at Connecticut Farms and rode there with Mr. Fortought; Woodruffs all well, went to a prayer meeting at the old schoolhouse and saw some old friends; apparently James was originally from Connecticut. Got back home to VT, went to work all day, delivered some medicine to A. Hotch; some elixir, and then went to hear Dr. Bostwick speak. James went to the hospital to see soldiers that were sick and being treated with lead wash and liniment. Went to Hope Chapel to listen to Mr. Buckingham and Mr. Chapin talk about capital punishment and came away "fully convinced capital punishment should be established. "Went to a camp meeting in Fairhaven where he attended a lecture with "nearly 30 students together." Went to Chatham Theatre and to the museum where he saw a giant boy, etc. He purchases new clothes, had his boots renailed, sheared sheep for his father, went hunting and killed a pheasant and attended the Methodist church in town. Heard a lot of swearing at a political meeting in Sept. where "men were caucusing in every direction." Went to the fair in Rutland, Vermont, etc. Went to town clerk and took the oath for surveying, closed on a few deeds. Certainly a very busy young man with a lot of "irons in the fire"; teaching, working, studying medicine, and having somewhat of a social life, as he writes of numerous friends. James has written a few names and addresses in this journal to include: H. Fisher, 122 Pearl Street, NY, J. Vaness, corner of Jackson and Johnson Street, Brooklyn, P. S. Denmore and Ed Price, 107 Fulton ST. Doctor Oatman, 111 Eldridge St. Nelson Eddy, 89 Pearl ST. NY, etc. Now he writes about the list of books he will need for medical school and there are quite a few. He took the Sommerville Railroad, and then onto a boat to get to New York. He went to Brooklyn to visit the Navy Yard and eventually on to Elizabethtown NJ where he now settles in to live and attend medical college in NYC. James mentions 77 Fulton Street in New York and O.O. Wickham's class. Condition of the small, 2 1/2 x 4 inch leather bound, 178 pages book is rather poor with several pages are loose, and the interior pages are attempting to come loose from the spine, yet still holding; the outside leather case had a snap cover at one time, however the snap is missing. Leather shows wear and scuffing. Overall Poor.. Category:19th Century Manuscript (More info)
|
Title: 1948 - 1949 ORIGINAL FASCINATING MANUSCRIPT DIARY HANDWRITTEN BY A CREW MEMBER OF THE FALKLAND ISLAND BASE CAMPS WORKING TO HELP SUPPLY AND RESEARCH THE ANTARCTIC REGION INCLUDING A TYPESCRIPT PROPOSAL FOR A SLEDGE JOURNEY TO SNOW HILL ISLAND Author: WILLIAM GWYNN THOMAS Price: USD 5,285.99 Published: 1948 On offer is a very unique, pair of original 1948 - 1949 manuscript relics of Antarctic exploration being a diary and typed proposal with tucked in ephemera handwritten by "Wm. Gwynn Thomas, Base F, Argentine Islands West Graham Land" a crew member of the British Falkland Island - Argentine Island Base Camps for supply and research to the Antarctic Region. [The main book is a handwritten diary and then there is a typed diary of a special expedition.] The author does an exceptional job putting the reader right in the thick of this most interesting and historically well known island group. Dated February 24th 1948 through January 22nd 1949 he writes approximately 100 pages (this is a triplicate book ruled feint lines - the carbon has only been used to copy one sheet at a time not triplicate) of everyday life from the mundane daily chores on what they ate, weather, the dogs they had with them, the maintenance tasks they had to undertake etc. and the many trials and tribulations of one living in a weather challenged, remote and contested area. Along with the book there is a typescript journal on loose sheets of paper. By way of an introduction it begins: 'The John Biscoe arrived at Base F this evening and [we] met the chaps who were leaving when we took over. I went ashore fairly early and stayed chatting with the boys until quite late. The four who had been here a year seemed very pleased that their time was up & that they were getting out of it at last. Burd met the base leader Watson and Reeve, the two general assistants and Stock, wireless operator. From their tales I gather they have had quite a pleasant year, one or two complaints but nothing serious. Most of the time we were together Stock & I discussed the radio set up here; he said he had managed to keep communications going very well during the year but did not have much to say in praise of the transmitter, which in his opinion was too low powered for this job and suggested a bigger transmitter would greatly ease the work... March 31 It has been very cold today, but I managed to keep fairly warm. Dave and Frank caught four seals this afternoon and had a bit of a job getting them back through the brash ice... April 1 Frank overhauled the small German engine today but it is of no use, there's more rust than engine. I worked on the Villiers and had great success for a change. August 29 Base A party have got back safely so the 'panic stations' is over. Apparently they had been cut off and have had quite a time. September 16 There was a code message in today from base E telling of arrangements for a new Base K and also saying that I would be going to Signy [a subantarctic island in the South Orkney Islands] next year...Nov 2 ...Jumbo brought back some sea urchins, a limpet and a very strange looking item in the shape of an overgrown worm. We haven't decided what it might be yet, but we have pickled it for future reference. We had penguin steaks, livers and hearts today and a few eggs found in the victims. The taste of these compare favourably with the corresponding items in a chicken. (Personal opinion only) Dave did a pilot balloon ascent using a Langersed 150" balloon, it reached 15000 feet before disappearing into some cloud...' Included in the journal are also 2 blank documents entitled 'COLONY OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS AND ITS DEPENDENCIES JUDICIAL OATH. I... do swear that I will well and truly serve Our Sovereign lord King George VI in the office of Justice and Peace and I will do right to all manner of people after the laws and usages in force in this Colony without fear or favour, affection or ill-will. Sworn at... The typed document is entitled Base D Hope Bay Grahamland Diary for the 5th Sledge Journey. The proposal was that a party of five with four teams should set out on a journey to Snow Hill Island with the object of completing the survey and geology of Ross Island...Weds Sept 1st to Thurs Sept 30th, including a summary page on number of days, miles made good, total miles accumulative, average etc & a report on the Condition of Hut of Swedish Expedition on Snow Hill Island. This document does not seem to be for the same year as the larger journal as there is no mention of a Sledge trip in there for September. HISTORICAL NOTES: RRS John Biscoe (1944) (1584 tonnes) operated from 1947-55. Named after the English explorer John Biscoe, who discovered parts of Antarctica in the early 1830s. When a party of British scientists attempted to land from John Biscoe at Hope Bay, Graham Land on February 2, 1952, an Argentine shore party fired shots over their head (ref Wikipedia) There is a hand drawn map of the Argentine Islands where Base F is marked. The journal measures 11"x 8.25" x 1" has light wear to edges of cover and pages, tightly bound. Overall VG.. Category:Books and Manuscripts General Overview (More info)
|
Title: Fat man in history Author: Peter Carey Price: GBP 700.00 Publisher: University of Queensland Press Published: 1974 Edition: 1 Signed by the author, good condition dust jacket with one or two nicks and cracks on edges, slight browning of edges of the pages which i'm told is normal (More info)
|
Title: The Mycenaean Age- Study of Monuments and Culture of Pre Homeric Greece Author: Dr. Chrestos Tsountas, J. Irving Manatt Price: USD 120.00 Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and company- Riverside Press Published: 1897 Edition: 1 This beautiful and fascinating book is the first published work of Dr. Chrestos Tsountas (ephor of antiquities and director of excavations at Mycenae) and J. Irving Manatt (Professor of Greek literature and history in Brown University) in 1897 by Houghton, Mifflin and company- Riverside Press, Cambridge. Bound in olive brown cloth with gilt lettering and a bull leaping motif- the much rarer binding. Book is in good shape considering age. Cover shows sun bleaching to spine, wear on spine and board ends. Splitting of paper on back cover and spine but binding solid. First photo and title page are loose and damaged. Writing on front and back dust pages. Minor water damage of inner left bottom corner of book pages which doesn't effect most of the plates and photos. Several dated newspaper clippings were kept in book and have yellowed the pages where they were tucked. These brittle clippings included. Pages very slightly tanned. Over all in decent shape. Contents include a very wide amount of photos, excavation maps, and gorgeous artifact illustrations and Greek scenery, maps, and plates. The cost is worth these amazing illustrations! Probably the first printing of many famous artifacts from the famous site. This book would be a wonderful addition to any antiquity or archaeological collection. Fascinating insight to the famous dig. (More info)
|
Title: Annals of Philadelphia Being a collection of Memoirs Anecdotes and Incidents Author: John Fanning Watson, Willis P. Hazard Price: USD 170.00 Publisher: Edwin S. Stuart Published: 1884 This rare and classic printing The Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania in the Olden Times by John Fanning Watson with additions by Willis P. Hazard is in it's entire 3 volume set published 1884 by Edwin S. Stuart, Philadelphia. Engravings adapted from William Breton's original sketches published in the first edition of the book from 1830. These incredible illustrations include historical places, fashion, furniture and famous figures. Amazing and fascinating compilation of all manors of Pennsylvanian history, fashion, furniture, genealogy, churches, many many public houses and works of all manor (prisons, pubs and coffee houses, libraries, common houses, firehouses, post, poorhouses, steamboats, shops, industry), military, Indians, personal presidential items and histories including Washington and Franklin, William Penn and other prominent Pennsylvania figures and Deceleration of independence to name just a very few. (He even has write ups on chocolate, oil cloths and hairstyles!) Incredible gathering of Colonial history compiled in 1830 with later additions of information by Watson's friend, Willis Hazard. This book is a VALUABLE research piece now in reprint often refereed to by historians. Volume information is as follows:
Volume I- 609 pages
Shelf wear to spine and board ends. Red cloth hard back with sun bleaching to spine. Cloth loose on spine but present, Cover coming loose but binding is tight with the exception of the last 2 pages and dust sheet which are present. This volume probably should be rebound. But text in excellent condition with minor yellowing and some very minor spotting present.
Volume II- 633 pages
Rather good condition. Sun bleaching to spine. Board ends and spine have some shelf wear. Splitting of dust pages from cover which has not harmed the binding or spine. Minor yellowing of the pages. Other wise good.
Volume III- 524 pages:
Shelf wear to board and spine ends. Fading of red cloth hard bound cover and cloth pulling away from binding on spine but still present. This could be repaired with glue possibly. Binding and spine solid. Spiting of dust sheets from board ends which has not harmed the binding. Yellowing of pages. Possible occasional minor spot or dog eared page.
John Fanning Watson (June 13, 1779 - December 23, 1860) was a Philadelphia antiquarian and amateur historian, best known as the author of Annals of Philadelphia (1830). A bookseller, then a bank cashier by trade, as a young man he began gathering the reminiscences of elderly people, and collected them in the first major history of the city. Annals of Philadelphia was published in 1830, with expanded editions in 1844 (two volumes) and 1857. A third volume by Willis P. Hazard was added in 1879, and the set continued to be published into the early 20th century. Watson hired a British immigrant, William L. Breton, to illustrate the 1830 Annals. Based on Watson's own sketches, Breton's lithographed illustrations included the first published images of George Washington's President's House (demolished two years later), of the State House Tavern (opposite Independence Hall), and of a slave auction at the London Coffee House. Later editions of the Annals copied these lithographs as woodcuts, and then engravings. He was a passionate advocate for preserving historic buildings. He urged the preservation of the Slate Roof House, a 1687 building that had housed Pennsylvania's founder, William Penn from 1699 to 1701, and served as the government offices for the Colony from 1699 to 1704. That fight was lost, but the shock of the building's 1867 demolition — after Watson's death — helped spark a historic preservation movement in Philadelphia. While Watson is readable, he is not always reliable, and his carelessness about citing sources is a frustration to scholars. Still, it is because of him that we have the first-person accounts of people such as "Black Alice", an enslaved African woman reputedly born in Philadelphia 1686, who lived to age 116, and claimed to remember William Penn. (More info)
|
Title: Annual Reports of the Navy Department for 1898 Vol I Author: United States Government Price: GBP 150.00 Publisher: Government Printing Office Published: 1898 This is an incredible book published in 1898 "Annual Reports of the Navy Department for The Year 1898- Report of the Secretary of the Navy Miscellaneous Reports Vol I" Government Printing Office, Washington. Hard back, black cloth. Cover has what appears as insect holes and discoloration of cover. Pages ends have some shelf wear due to binding process. 930 pages, some yellowing and spotting. 22 amazing fold out diagrams of ship blue prints, mechanical parts and engines. This book covers the Spanish American war and it's causalities. Fascinating glimpse of the war. Regardless of minor damage, this book is simply extraordinary! Great addition to any library. Book measures 2 x 9 x 6 inches and weights 3lbs 6 ozs. (More info)
|
Title: Report to the Joint Select Committee on the Affairs of the Ku Klux Klan Post Civil War Government Reports Author: United States Government Price: USD 180.00 Publisher: United States Government Published: 1872 This 2 book set of the famous 13 volume set includes the first volume 'The Ku Klux Conspiracy, Report and Testimony of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States' and 'Georgia Vol I'. These were part of the series investigating the Southern states, post Civil War, focused on the Ku Klux Klan which include activities and testimonies. The first volume is black cloth bound and while the binding is sound the cover is in poor condition- chipping and peeling boards and spine, cover is coming loose from binding. Very fragile. Very slight yellowing of the pages otherwise good. Cover has previous owners book plate. Book should be rebound. Second book, 'Georgia Vol I' is in similar condition. Binding sound but boards and spine are chipped and peeling, cover separating from binding. Pages are slightly yellowed, some spotting. Several pages in the back show slight water damage on very edges. Otherwise in good condition. This book should be rebound as well. Fascinating glimpse of the Klan's early years and activities. Lengthy volume of information. These copies are rare to find. Books measure 6 x 9 x 1.5 inches. Shipping includes insurance, tracking and confirmation.
""The Klan Hearings" - or the Report (and Testimony) of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States - is a collection of the verbatim testimony gathered during the Congressional hearings to investigate the activity of the Ku Klux Klan in the antebellum South. It is a collection of 13 hardbound volumes of roughly 700 pages each. On March 21, 1871 the 42nd Congress issued a resolution for the appointment of a joint committee to investigate the current condition of the "late insurrectionary states" which included Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Mississippi, North Carolina and South Carolina. Although the committee was established with the goal to "investigate the condition of" these states, its real purpose was to investigate what they termed the "Ku Klux Conspiracy." This committee consisted of 7 Senators and 9 Representatives. The committee held hearings both in Washington DC as well as in the states of interest themselves. The testimony of all proceedings was published in 1872 by the Government Printing Office (Washington) as part of the Congressional Serial Set - a continual set of Congressional records and reports published and made available to the public in an effort to increase transparency (the Serial Set began in 1817 with the 15th Congress). The source is a collection of the testimony from the hearings, so those that appear are the various witnesses called before the committee. The witnesses include local and state officials, suspected and known Klan sympathizers/members and local freedmen. There were up to 100 witnesses per state, so it is truly an exhaustive account made up of the testimony of a wide variety of people. Due to its enormous scope and detail this source can answer a seemingly endless number of questions - granted they concern the Klan. It can provide information on incidents of violence which either were carried out by the Klan or targeted Klan members. It provides the names and occupations of the people involved in these attacks as well as their victims. It provides information about Klan organization and membership. It can be used to gather data regarding the size and sphere of influence of the Klan as well as the personal beliefs and motives of those who testified."- Brian Powers (More info)
|
Title: The Science Philosophy of Chiropractic Author: B J Palmer Price: USD 150.00 Publisher: he Palmer School of Chiropractic Published: 1920 This is a VERY hard to find copy of The Science of Chiropractic-Philosophy of Chiropractic B. J. Palmer, D. C., Ph. C. 'Chiropractic Fountain Head' published by The Palmer School of Chiropractic, Davenport, Iowa in 1920 . Collaboration by J. H. Craven, D. C., Ph. C. Professor of Philosophy in the Palmer School of Chiropractic. This is the 'Fifth Edition' , Volume 5 from a volume on Chiropractic medicine, this specific book on the philosophy is meant to stand alone and doesn't continue in another text. Book measures 9.5 x 6.5 x 1 inch. Green cloth binding with gilt title. Cover shows some very minor shelf wear to book cover and ends. Very slight minor tanning to pages, some minor spotting on dust pages, fold on one corner. Otherwise book is in near mint to very good condition.
Shipping in the United States covers the cost of Media Mail with insurance, tracking and signature confirmation. Outside the United States please contact me to include these options to your rate. I won't be responsible for books lost or damaged outside the United States if you do not pay for these services.
B.J. was son of Daniel David Palmer (or "D.D."), the founder of chiropractic. B.J. Palmer was a chiropractor and instructor at Palmer College and also ran his research clinics in Davenport for 16 years eventually became convinced that upper cervical spine was the key to health. He coined the new method "Hole-In-One" (HIO) as known as Upper Cervical via Toggle Recoil application. Subsequently, he modified the PSC (Palmer School of Chiropractic) curriculum to reflect his new ideas. Palmer advocated the use of the Neurocalometer and X-ray machines. B.J. Palmer also became involved in a number of technological advances in his region of Iowa. He owned the first automobile in the area, and he would use it when he made house calls. In 1922, Palmer purchased a local radio station, WOC Chronology of RADIOPHONE STATION WOC, 1922-1932 and began using it to market chiropractic, as well as to broadcast farm, sports and weather reports. Ronald Reagan, future President of the United States and actor, was given his first broadcast job by Dr. Palmer to broadcast sports for WOC. A second station in Des Moines, was purchased in 1930. Television stations were later added under the same call letters. B.J. Palmer brought many different smaller businesses to the campus while he was president. He opened a printery, a bakery, an automotive service station, a woodworking facility, and a number of others. Instead of paying someone else to produce products, if he felt he could sustain them on the campus, he brought it there.
"We chiropractors work with the subtle substance of the soul. We release the prisoned impulses, a tiny rivulet of force, that emanates from the mind and flows over the nerves to the cells and stirs them to life. We deal with the magic power that transforms common food into living, loving, thinB.J. Palmerking clay; that robes the earth with beauty, and hues and scents the flowers with the glory of the air.
In the dim, dark distant long ago, when the sun first bowed to the morning star, this power spoke and there was life, it quickened the slime of the sea and the dust of the earth and drove the cell to union with its fellows in countless living forms. Through eons of time it finned the fish and winged the bird and fanged the beast. Endlessly it worked, evolving its forms until it produced the crowning glory of them all. With tireless energy it blows the bubble of each individual life and then silently, relentlessly dissolves the form and absorbs the spirit into itself again.
And yet you ask "Can chiropractic cure appendicitis or the flu?" Have you more faith in a knife or a spoonful of medicine than in the power that animates the living world?"- B.J. Palmer (More info)
|
Title: The Vishnu Purana Vol III a System of Hindu Mythology and Tradition Author: H.H. Wilson Price: USD 200.00 Publisher: Trubner & Co. Published: 1866 Edition: 1 This rare copy of the Vishnu Purana was published in 1866 by Trubner & Co., London. Book is in overall good condition. Bound in green cloth with minor shelf wear to spine, corners and cover edges and small split in cloth of spine which does not affect binding. Writing on inside cover, slight yellowing of pages, catalog sticker on title page. One or two pages with minor pencil marks, some minor spotting on a few pages but overall in very good condition considering the age and rarity of this text. Digital scans of this book range from $30 to $160 on line. The book itself is almost impossible to find especially in this condition.
"The Vishnu Purana is a primary sacred text of the Vaishnava branch of Hinduism, which today probably has more adherents than any other. It is one of the canonical Puranas, a branch of post-Vedic sacred literature which was first committed to writing during the first millennium of the common era. Like most of the other Puranas, this is a complete narrative from the creation of the current universe to its destruction. The chronology describes periods as long as a hundred trillion (1014) years! It includes extensive sections on the genealogy of the legendary kings, heroes and demigods of ancient India, including those from the epics, the Mahabharata and Ramayana. There are fascinating descriptions of ancient Hindu cosmology and geography. Of general interest is a collection of stories about the boyhood adventures of Krishna and Rama, whom the Vaishnavas believe to be avatars of Vishnu. There are also references to Buddhism and Jainism, which help establish the date of composition of the work." (Quote from sacred-texts dot com) (More info)
|
Title: Philosophy and Opinions of Marcus Garvey or Africa for the Africans Vol II Author: Amy Jacques-Garvey Price: USD 175.00 Publisher: The Universal Publishing House Published: 1925 This unusual book published in 1925 is part of a 2 set volume (this being part II) entitled Philosophy and Opinions of Marcus Garvey or Africa for the Africans which has been compiled by Amy Jacques-Garvey. Published by The Universal Publishing House, New York. Book is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding solid, cover shows some signs of shelf wear mainly to edges and corners. Slight yellowing of the pages, otherwise in wonderful condition. Numerous photos. Included with the book, as found, two old article photos of of the New Emperor of Abyssinia (Ethiopia) which probably date to the 1920s by the look of the advertisements on the back, a war torn country in the 1920s for which Garvey took great interest. Book was discovered in Huntsville, AL. Historical home of Oakwood Collage and the A&M University, both black schools. This book is the 2nd and more 'common' printing although this stated it is extremely hard to find and more modern printings can range several hundred dollars a piece. Garvey inspired many black liberation movements including the Rastafarians who considered Garvey a religious prophet, and sometimes even the reincarnation of Saint John the Baptist. Shipping includes Priority with insurance, tracking and signature confirmation.
"A request not to be read with the eyes or mind of prejudice, but with the eye or mind of truth, and to help in the friendly and peaceful solution of a grave world problem for the betterment of humanity."- Amy Jacques-Garvey
Marcus Mosiah Garvey, a Jamaican by birth, was the founder of international back–to–Africa movements for the racial emancipation of blacks–the United Negro Improvement Association (UNIA) and African Communities League (ACL).
After World War I, Garvey emerged as the militant voice of "Africa for the Africans." His message of racial unity (and segregation) was welcomed by blacks and confirmed by other nationalist movements of the day. On this tidal wave of support, Garvey was able to raise several million dollars and establish Harlem's thirty or so square blocks, where UNIA was headquartered, as the capital of the black world. But as quickly as Garvey rose, he was toppled. He went from obscurity to messiah to convicted felon within five years. He was arrested by federal authorities in 1922 and charged with misusing funds intended to establish Black Star, an African American steamship company whose intended purpose was the repatriation of African Americans to Africa. He was sent to a federal penitentiary in February 1925. After serving two years of his five-year sentence, he was deported back to Jamaica, never to return.
These speeches and articles are Garvey's thoughts on everything from education to miscegenation, to prejudice, radicalism, government, power, poverty, slavery, propaganda, war, and ideals. Amy Jacques–Garvey, Garvey's second wife, published Philosophy and Opinions "to keep a personal record of the opinions and sayings of my husband... . In order to give to the public an opportunity of studying and forming an opinion of him; not from inflated and misleading newspaper and magazine articles, but from expressions of thoughts enunciated by him in defense of his oppressed and struggling race; so that by his own words he may be judged...." (More info)
|
Title: The Three Bears by George Routledge and Sons - Shilling Toy Books Author: Price: USD 200.00 Publisher: George Routledge and Sons Published: 1870 This is an exquisite English Victorian era children's book published some time between 1860 and 1870 by George Routledge and Sons, London. Classic story of the Three Bears features 6 pages of story and 6 full page detailed color wood prints on one side of the paper- 12 pages total. AMAZING art. The book measures 10.5 x 9 x 1/8th of an inch. Incredibly rare. Heavy card stock cover with red fabric spine. Pages are tanned with minor spotting and slight dog earring. The cover has wear which includes chipped, pealing, and folded edges but both front and back covers are present. Binding sound. This book is in very good shape considering age. Colored plates are incredible and breath taking. One thing I must note is a place where it appears a page was torn out. I am not sure why this is here as all pages are accounted for and no binding repair is present. May just be an issue from manufacturing. This is a must have for any Victorian children's toy collector. I request that this book not be sold to anyone who wishes to cut out the plates. If you intend to take this book apart please don't purchase. I would rather keep it myself than have it destroyed. (More info)
|
Title: Cassell's Illustrated Bunyan- Pilgrims Progress Holy War Life of John Bunyan Author: John Bunyan Price: USD 260.00 Publisher: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin Published: 1860 Edition: 1 Incredibly RARE periodical published by Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, London dating to the late 1860s. These amazing publications are impossible to find. While I know that Cassell published several books which cover Pilgrims Progress, Holy War and the Life of Bunyan (including one which covered all 3) I can not find a single mention of a magazine printed during this period on this subject. It appears that this is a printing of the book in magazine form including advertisements on front and back cover with an occasional colored insert in the middle of the magazine. Packed full of AMAZING wood cuts through out! Cassell is know for its famous Gustave Dore' Bible and fully illustrated History of England both current to the period of this magazine and advertisements for these books adorn the covers. Illustrations are from a number of artists both from England and international during the period. Too many to list! Many full page prints on the majority of pages. Magazines measure 7.75 x 10.75 x maybe .25 inches each.
This set of magazines covers John Bunyan's work "The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come and A True Relation of the Holy War made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus." In addition, the last 2 magazines cover Bunyan's life. There are 16 magazines total for sale in my set which would have originally had 22. 3 magazines from Pilgrims Progress and 3 magazines from Holy War are missing according to issue numbers. John Bunyan's life is complete. No pages are missing concerning the magazines in this set. These do have damage as can be expected from periodicals that are almost 150 years old from England. The damage includes mainly torn covers, spine and page dog earring, some spotting on cover and pages, loose and pulling loose covers. The following 'magazine issues' include:
Part I- pages 1-40, cover coming loose and torn, different cover blue, start of Pilgrims Progress
Part II- pages 40-80 cover coming loose, new cover design grey
Part III- pages 81-120 cover off but both front and back covers present
Part IV- pages 121-160 front cover off but present
Part V- pages 161-200 good condition
Part IX- pages 321-360 good condition
Part X- pages 361-400 good condition, end of Pilgrims Progress
Part XIII- pages 57-96 front and back cover loose and torn, Holy War issue # 3
Part XIV- pages 97-128 cover slightly coming loose, water damage on cover but not on pages
Part XV- pages 129-168 cover trying to come loose at spine ends
Part XVI- pages 169-200 good condition
Part XVII- pages 201-232 cover coming loose at spine ends
Part XIX- pages 265-296 cover coming loose at spine ends
Part XX- pages 297-335 cover torn off but front cover present, back missing
Part XXI- pages 337- XX cover trying to come loose at spine bottom, End of Holy War beginning of Live of John Bunyan
Part XXII- pages XXI-VII good condition last part of series ending with Life of Bunyan
This set is worth the purchase for the prints alone which could easily be sold individually. Just 30 of the prints could pay for the whole set of magazines. I myself could never cut them apart but the prints would be amazing framed! Incredibly rare set! (More info)
|
Title: Korean English Dictionary Author: James Scarth Gale Price: GBP 45.00 Published: 1911 Printed by The Fukuin Printing Co. LT. Yokohama, 1911
Needs cover restoration (More info)
|
Title: The Japan Year Book 1919 - 20 Author: Y. Takenob Price: GBP 35.00 Published: 1920 Complete cuclopaedia of general information and statistics on Japan and Japanese territories for the year 1919 - 20.
Fourteehth annual publication
Book needs restoration (More info)
|
Title: The Private Investigator's Handbook Author: Gavin, K. Price: GBP 2.00 Publisher: Carlton Books Published: 2001 In stock in England - HARDBACK- very good condition - boards are clean and unmarked - spine is uncreased and the spine text is clear and bright - page block is clean, tight, sharp and bright -2001 edition - (More info)
|
Title: International Vegetarian Cookery Author: Sonya Richmond Price: GBP 3.00 Publisher: Collins Published: 1965 In stock in England - PAPERBACK- Fairly clean, showing signs of having been read with usual spine and cover creasing has some page tanning due to age - 1965 edition - Wonderful recipes for vegetarians and meat eaters alike. (More info)
|
| |